How to vote to get Vallejo and California out of the mess they are in.

This is the only breakdown of the ballot that I know of in Solano County that is in accord with the Bible, history, and the Constitution.  The lens we view candidates by is  not on feelings, relationships, their college degrees, their career performance, but on how they line up with history, the Bible, and the Constitution.  Forcing candidates to live up to high standards will give us the wise and virtuous leaders we once had, and no longer do.

This list was formed with help from Craig Huey and Norman Reece, a big thank you to both for doing the critical work in sorting out the candidates and measures, a thankless task which few voters have the time for.  They also do this without expecting personal gain, unlike many of the Democrat’s who are constantly doing this for money and power.

 

Governor – JOHN H. COX
Lt. Governor – Not much of a choice between top two Democrats, but Ed Hernandez may be better than the socialist alternative.
Secretary of State – MARK P. MEUSER
Controller – KONSTANTINOS RODITIS
Treasurer – GREG CONLON
Attorney General – STEVEN C. BAILEY
Insurance Commissioner – STEVE POIZNER
Member, State Board of Equalization (2nd Dist.) – MARK BURNS
U.S. Senator – Another choice between top two Democrats, but Dianne Feinstein may be the lesser of two bad choices in spite of what she did to Brett Kavanaugh.
U.S. Representative (5th Congressional Dist.) – ANTHONY MILLS
State Assembly (14th Dist.) – AASIM YAHYA
For Associate Justice, Supreme Court – CAROL A. CORRIGAN – VOTE YES
For Associate Justice, Supreme Court – LEONDRA R. KRUGER –VOTE NO
For Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division One – JAMES M. HUMES – VOTE NO
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division One – SANDRA MARGULIES – VOTE YES
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Two – JAMES A. RICHMAN – VOTE YES
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Two – MARLA MILLER – VOTE NO
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Three – PETER JOHN SIGGINS – VOTE NO
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Four – ALISON M. TUCHER – VOTE NO
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Four – JON B. STREETER – VOTE NO
For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, Division Five – BARBARA JONES – VOTE YES
Superintendent of Public Education – MARSHALL TUCK
Solano Community College Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area No. 1 – KAREN SIMS
Vallejo City Unified School District Member, Governing Board (Vote up to Three) – RYAN MESSANO is the only one I’m voting for.
Vallejo City Council Member (Vote up to three) – After what the incumbents did and/or allowed to happen by shutting down free speech during a recent council meeting, I am not voting for any of those present that evening. Therefore, I will vote for only two: VINCENT MAY and JESUS “JESS” MALGAPO
Proposition 1 – VOTE NO
Proposition 2 – VOTE NO (CRA was a “YES” on this one)
Proposition 3 – VOTE NO
Proposition 4 – VOTE NO
Proposition 5 – VOTE YES
Proposition 6 – VOTE YES
Proposition 7 – VOTE YES
Proposition 8 – VOTE NO
Proposition 10 – VOTE NO
Proposition 11 – VOTE YES
Proposition 12 – VOTE NO
Measure S – VOTE NO
 
 
Other districts that may be relevant to some on my email lists:
U.S. Representative (1st Congressional Dist.) – DOUG LAMALFA
U.S. Representative (3rd Congressional Dist.) – CHARLIE SCHAUPP
U.S. Representative (4th Congressional Dist.) – TOM MCCLINTOCK
U.S. Representative (5th Congressional Dist.) – JUAN M. HIDALGO
U.S. Representative (7th Congressional Dist.) – ANDREW GRANT
U.S. Representative (8th Congressional Dist.) – PAUL COOK
U.S. Representative (9th Congressional Dist.) – MARLA LIVENGOOD
State Assembly (1st Dist.) – BRIAN DAHLE
State Assembly (3rd Dist.) – JAMES GALLAGHER
State Assembly (5th Dist.) – FRANK BIGELOW
State Assembly (6th Dist.) – SCOTT SCHMIDT
State Assembly (8th Dist.) – MELINDA AVEY
State Assembly (11th Dist.) – LISA ROMERO
State Assembly (13th Dist.) – ANTONIO GARCIA
State Assembly (16th Dist.) – CATHARINE BAKER
 

 

 

136total visits,6visits today